Some random shit they didn’t tell you about Arafat. Also, why the Nobel prize is literal dogshit.

[EDIT: Editor’s note- This has been classified as absolutely fucking random ~ Arri]

Y’all remember when Arafat won the nobel peace prize ?

Course you don’t. Most of you don’t care bout that crap but lemme refresh the memories and explain what went down.

Basically, Yasser Arafat won the nobel peace prize.

Anyways, both sides of the classic political spectrum had some mixed reactions.

The left expressed interest in some circles, but the vast majority showcased apathy, because we don’t give a shit about some neoliberal prize giving ceremony for ” who covered up the horrors of the world the most “.

The right went batshit crazy. Which is relatively normal tbh.

Why is this news and why am I writing about this ?

Well it’s to do with how the media showcased the right’s reaction as the “normal” one.

See, business insider made some articles a while back in regards to the people who won the nobel peace prize who in hindsight, maybe shouldn’t have got one.

They put Arafat as one of them and dang it, the comments justifying it rang louder than a virgin in Newcastle.

One Nobel committee guy resigned, saying: “Arafat is the world’s most prominent terrorist”

Sounds bad amirite ?

‘Cept they didn’t tell you that the guy who resigned, one very Christian Kare Kristiansen, was pretty much up Israel’s ass 24/7.

This guy was even against the disengagement of Israeli troops from Gaza.

Next loser they bring up to justify the inclusion of Arafat in their list was Jay Nordlinger.

For real ? The senior editor of the National fucking Review ?

Who in a times of Israel article, called Arafat ” The worst man to ever win the prize ” ?

That guy ?

I’m gonna go ahead and say it’s for Evangelical reasoning that they do that shit.

The whole ” Christ will come back if Israel is whole, who gives some raw shit from fuck mountain about human rights ”  Thing is rather popular these days.

In reality, Arafat isn’t even the most anti-Jew guy to win the prize.

[That’s if you consider fighting for the liberation of your homeland from occupiers who just happen to be Jews, being anti-Jew]

See, way back in ragtime days of 1939, some failed art student from Austria was invading Poland and shit, and he didn’t exactly like the Jews for “”reasons”” he didn’t really try and hide.

Weirdly enough the story I’m about to tell you actually features prominently on Naziish sites as reasons why the allies were such cunts. And keep in mind most of the articles you see trying to quietly defend far right ideology come from sites with articles like ” 13 REASONS LIBERALISM IS LIKE NAZISM ” unironically  just below articles like ” WHY HITLER WAS SO AMAZING AND WAS FANTASTIC AND HAD A 30 INCH COCK ”

Anyways back in 1939 a ship called the St. Louis set off from Germany with Captain Gustav ” so German it’s not even funny ” Schroder at the helm and a belly full of Jewish refugees, refugees fleeing from said failed art student’s genocidal rampage.

After being denied entry to Cuba at Havana harbor through decree 937,  something supported by Former president and fellow prime feature in the Hall Of Cunts, Grau San Martin, the St. Louis set route for Florida, in hopes that the land of the free would be, yannow ? More free ?

Supreme spoiler alert, it wan’t.

Liberal legend Franklin D. Roosevelt had recently cracked down on immigration (GASP!) restricting it to ” those with the financial means to support themselves. “, which, considering most Jews had all their property confiscated,  somewhat put them in the ‘not that category’ category. As the nazis started invading every country Hitler could glare at but not paint, the American public began to regard Jewish refugees as potential threats to national security.

Sound familiar ?

Roosevelt caved to pressure like a bitch from one Cordell Hull, who rallied Southern Democrats and threatened to remove their support for the president if a certain boatful of refugees fleeing fucking genocide didn’t go away like an annoying stain on a window.

” The St. Louis, denied entry at the port of Miami, turned back for Europe. About a third of its passengers ended up in Great Britain, while the rest were sprinkled throughout Western Europe ”  

Western Europe of course, a prominent safety zone for Jews during the 1940’s.

By June of 1940, FDR went full Trump: “Now, of course, the refugee has got to be checked because, unfortunately, among the refugees there are some spies, as has been found in other countries. And not all of them are voluntary spies — it is rather a horrible story but in some of the other countries that refugees out of Germany have gone to, especially Jewish refugees, they found a number of definitely proven spies.”

Was he right ?

Of course he was.

In 1942, the US convicted Herbert Karl Freidrich Bahr of posing as a Jewish refugee to spy for the Nazis

This was The single known instance of something like this.

Of the 937 passengers aboard the St. Louis, 254 perished in the Holocaust.

In 1945, Cordell Hull was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize

We’ll just leave you with that.

~ Ryan.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s